DOJ ARB rules that Dodd-Frank Clarifies Whistleblower Provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
[…] By this express language the whistleblower protection coverage of Section 806 is thus linked to the Securities Exchange Act provisions that require companies to register and file financial reports with the SEC. [38]

Under Section 12 of the Exchange Act, virtually every publicly traded company, as an “issuer” within the meaning of the Exchange Act,[39] is required to register with the SEC any security that will be traded on a national exchange. 15 U.S.C. § 78l. Once a security is registered, the registering company must file, pursuant to section 15(d) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d), “supplementary and periodic information, documents, and reports as may be required pursuant to Section 13 [of the Exchange Act].” Section 13 of the Exchange Act requires that the publicly traded parent company file periodic reports that include, inter alia, “consolidated balance sheets or income accounts” for any entity that it directly or indirectly controls. 15 U.S.C. § 78m.