DOJ ARB rules that Dodd-Frank Clarifies Whistleblower Provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
[…] See, 15 U.S.C. § 78d-3, 15 U.S.C. § 78o, 14 U.S.C. § 80b-3. Title VII requires the Comptroller General and the SEC to report on securities violations by securities professionals and on whether investment banks and financial advisors assisted public companies in manipulating earnings or in otherwise disguising their financial condition. Title Vili and IX of the Act contain broadly applicable provisions imposing criminal liability for securities fraud and obstruction of justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 1348, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512, 1513,1519,1520.

[38] See also Section 3(b)(1) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1)), mandating that violations of any provision of Sarbanes-Oxley “be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78a ei seq.) or the rules and regulations issued there under.”