DOJ ARB rules that Dodd-Frank Clarifies Whistleblower Provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
[…] ii. SEC filing requirements reinforces interpretation of “company” to include consolidated subsidiaries

Section 806 prohibits retaliation against an employee by any “company with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l), or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)).” A company trading on a national exchange must register under Section 12. A registration statement under Section 12 includes the registering company’s balance sheets and profit and loss statements for “any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, the issuer.”[15] Once a company is registered under Section 12, it must file periodic reports under Section 13.[16] Section 15(d) of the Exchange Act expressly requires the filing of numerous reports that include consolidated subsidiaries, and similar periodic reports are required under Section 13.