DOJ ARB rules that Dodd-Frank Clarifies Whistleblower Provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
[…] Title Vili and IX of the Act contain broadly applicable provisions imposing criminal liability for securities fraud and obstruction of justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 1348, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512, 1513,1519,1520.

[38] See also Section 3(b)(1) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1)), mandating that violations of any provision of Sarbanes-Oxley “be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78a ei seq.) or the rules and regulations issued there under.”

[39] 15 U.S.C.A § 7.201(7) defines the term “issuer” to mean: “an issuer (as defined in section 78c of this title), the securities of which are registered under section 78/ of this title, or that is required to file reports under section 78o(d) of this title, or that flies or has fled a registration statement that has not yet become effective under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C.A. 11a et seq.), and that it has not withdrawn.”

[40 ]See 17 C.F.R. §§ 249.310 and 249.308a.