Severance agreements just became more favorable to workers. Here’s what that means for employers
[…] • They are paid on a salary basis;
  • The salary exceeds a certain amount, which at the relevant time was about $24,000 a year; and
  • They perform certain duties.

The qualifying duties vary between lower- and higher-paid employees, but in this case everyone agreed that Mr. Hewitt, who worked as a so-called tool pusher in two-week stints on an offshore rig, was paid far above the threshold amount and also that he performed the requisite duties.

They clashed, however, on whether his daily rate of $963 to $1,341 counted as a salary, as required. Two regulations, 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.602(a) and 604(b), might have applied.

Under 602(a), employees are salaried if they “receive each pay period on a weekly or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount [that] is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of work performed.”